Full nomination list of AFRIMMA 2020

AFRIMMA - Full nomination list of AFRIMMA 2020

The 7th version of the Annual African Muzik Journal Awards and Music Pageant (AFRIMMA) is upon us.

The occasion which holds yearly is to have fun abilities throughout international locations in Africa.

The African Muzik Journal Awards AFRIMMA has unlocked a brand new stage with the announcement of its first Digital Awards present. The 7th Version of Africa’s largest music award in Diaspora sponsored by Majority is ready to be a digital affair as a result of COVID-19 pandemic. Nevertheless, this isn’t going to cease AFRIMMA from flying the African cultural flag as we countdown to an epoch and historical past making occasion on November 15th, 2020.

Try full nomination checklist beneath:

Finest Male West Africa

Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Davido– Nigeria
Kidi – Ghana
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Kuami Eugene – Ghana
Rema – Nigeria
Ariel Sheney – Ivory Coast
Wally Seck– Senegal
Fireboy- Nigeria

Finest Feminine West Africa

Josey – Ivory Coast
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Zeynab – Benin
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Yasmine- Guinea Bissau
Dior Mbaye – Senegal
Adina – Ghana
Teni – Nigeria
Aya Nakamura – Mali
Simi – Nigeria

Finest Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Harmonize – Tanzania
The Ben – Rwanda
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Gildo Kassa – Ethiopia
Mbosso – Tanzania
Rayvanny- Tanzania
Ali Kiba- Tanzania
Otile Brown – Kenya

Finest Feminine East Africa

Nadia Mukami – Kenya
Vimka – Uganda
Zuchu – Tanzania
Maua Sama – Tanzania
Rosa Ree- Tanzania
Akothee- Kenya
Nandy – Tanzania
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Fena Gitu (FenaMenal) – Kenya
Tanasha Donna – Kenya

Finest Male Central Africa

Gaz Mawete – Congo
Matias Damiaso – Angola
Ninho – Congo
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Innos’ B – Congo
TayC – Cameroon
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Dadju – Congo
C4 Pedro – Angola
BM – Congo

Finest Feminine Central Africa

Reniss – Cameroon
Shan’L -Gabon
Daphne – Cameroon
Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
Eva RapDiva- Angola
Liloca- Mozambique
Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde
Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroun
Edmazia – Angola
Blanche Bailly – Cameroun

Finest Male Southern Africa

Black Espresso- South Africa
Slap Dee – Zambia
Cassper Nyovest- South Africa
Grasp KG- South Africa
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
Shyn – Madagascar
Tshego- South Africa
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Yanga Chief – South Africa

Finest Feminine Southern Africa

Shasha – Zimbabwe
Sho Madjozi – South Africa
Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
Busiswa – South Africa
Shashl – Zimbabwe
Ami Faku – South Africa
Sally BossMadam – Namibia
Azana – South Africa
Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe
Elaine – South Africa

🎴Also Read ▶️  Taxi associations in Joburg dissolved following deadly dispute

Finest African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya
Toofan – Togo
Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
Forca Suprema – Angola
Mi Casa- South Africa
4KEUS- Congo
Kiff No Beats – Ivory Coast
Moobers – Angola
Magic System- Cote d’ivoire
Umu Obiligbo- Nigeria

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

Burna Boy–Nigeria
Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
Dave- Nigeria/UK
J Hus – Gambia
Davido–Nigeria
Mr Eazi – Nigeria
French Montana- Morocco
Headie One – Ghana/UK
S. Pri Noir – Guinea Bissau/France
NSG – Nigeria/Ghana/UK

Finest Newcomer

Kofi Mole- Ghana
Fanicko- Benin
Omah Lay – Nigeria
Shasha–Zimbabwe
Mc One – Cote d’ivoire
Edgar Domingos – Angola
J Derobie – Ghana
Ami Faku – South Africa
Zuchu – Tanzania
Oxlade – Nigeria

Artist of The Yr

Burna Boy – Nigeria
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Davido – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Sho Madjozi – South Africa
Wizkid -Nigeria
Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Toofan – Togo
Grasp KG– South Africa

Finest Gospel

Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
Joe Mettle – Ghana
Miguel Buila – Angola
Sinach – Nigeria
Icha Kavons – Congo
Winnie Mashaba – South Africa
Diana Hamilton – Ghana
DJ Kerozen – Ivory Coast
Benjamin Dube – South Africa
Tim Godfrey – Nigeria

Finest Dwell Act

Flavour – Nigeria
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania
Fally Ipupa– Congo
C4 Pedro – Angola
Efya – Ghana

Finest Feminine Rap Act

Eno Barony – Ghana
Nadia Nakai – South Africa
Moonaya – Senegal
Rosa Ree – Tanzania
Bombshell Grenade – Zambia
Muthoni Drummer Queen – Kenya
Askia – Cameroon
Sweet Bleakz – Nigeria
Keko – Uganda
Rouge – South Africa

Finest Male Rap Act

Falz – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
Moobers – Angola
Nasty C – South Africa
Tenor – Cameroon
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Manifest – Ghana
Medikal – Ghana
Yanga Chief – South Africa
Kiff No Beat- Cote divoire

Finest Collaboration

Grasp KG x Burna Boy – Jerusalema Remix
Kabza ft Wizkid, Burna Boy – Sponono
Ladipoe ft Simi – Know You
Khaligraph Jones ft Bien – Sure Bana
Beyonce ft Shatta Wale – King Already
Dj Neptune ft Mr Eazi &Joeboy – No one
Tanasha Donna ft Mbosso – La Vie
Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade
Sauti Sol ft Soweto Gospel Group – Brighter Days
Innos B ft Diamond Platnumz – Yope Remix

Music of The Yr

Sauti Sol – Suzanna
Rema – Lady
Grasp KG – Jerusalema
Ali Kiba – Dodo
Burnaboy – Anyone
Younger John ft Naira Marley – Mafo
Medikal – Omo Ada
Kabza De Small x DjMaphorisa – Koko
Sarkodie ft Prince Vivid– Oofeetsu
Diamond Platnumz – Jeje

🎴Also Read ▶️  COVID-19 in SA: 52 more fatalities as death toll reaches 15,499

Finest Video Director

Justin Campos – South Africa
Dr Nkeng Stephens -Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
TG Omori – Nigeria
David Duncan- Ghana
Sasha Vybz – Uganda
Director Kenny – Tanzania
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
Gyo Gyimah- Ghana
Patrick Elis – Nigeria

Finest Dj Africa

DJ Spinall – Nigeria
DJ Black Espresso – South Africa
DJ Greenback – Senegal
DJ Lutonda – Angola
DJ Andy Josty – Ghana
DJ Neptune – Nigeria
DJ Cuppy– Nigeria
DJ ECool – Nigeria
DJ Malvado – Angola
DJ Moh Spice – Kenya

Finest African Dj USA

DJ DeeMoney – Nigeria
DJ Absolutely Focus – Kenya
DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya
DJ Shinski – Kenya
DJ Moh – Ivory Coast
DJ Tunez – Nigeria
DJ Akua – Ghana
DJ Okay Meta – Ethiopia
DJ Mekzy – Nigeria
DJ Buka – Nigeria

AFRIMMA Video of The Yr

Simi – Duduke
Sauti Sol – Suzanna
Santrinos Raphael ft Zeynab – WAA
Gaz Mawete ft Fally Ipupa – C’est Price
Grasp KG – Jerusalema
Burnaboy – Great
Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade – Come and See My Mom
Vivian Chidid – Do Dara
Diamond Platnumz – Jeje
Timaya – Born to win

Music Producer of The Yr

Kabza De Small – South Africa
Kimamba – Tanzania
Ozedikus– Nigeria
S2kizzy- Tanzania
Salatiel- Cameroun
Leriq – Nigeria
Sidike Diabate- Mali
Bebi Philip – Ivory Coast
Kuame Eugene – Ghana
DjMaphoriza – South Africa

Finest African Dancer

Poco Lee – Nigeria
Sherrie Silver – Rwanda
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
PapiOjo – Nigeria
Masaka Children Africana
Sayrah Chips (Nigeria)
Bajuni – Tanzania
Rabbit Crew 255- Tanzania
Neru Americano &Scro Que cuia – Angola
Kora Obidi – Nigeria

Finest Lusophone

Matias Damasio – Angola
Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
Calema – Sao Tome
C4Pedro – Angola
Prodigio – Angola
Mark Exodus –Mozambique
Paulo Flores – Angola
Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde

Finest Francophone

Fally Ipupa – Congo
Dadju – Congo
Toofan – Togo
Josey – Ivory Coast
Wally B. Seck- Senegal
Afro B – Ivory Coast
Innos B – Congo
Aya Nakamura- Mali
Tenor – Cameroon
Gaz Mawete – RDC

Radio/TV Personnel Of The Yr

Ebuka – Nigeria
Yaw – Nigeria
Jamal Gaddafi – Kenya
Jessica Opare Saforo – Ghana
Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast
Afonso Quintas – Angola
Willy Tuva – Kenya
James Onen – Uganda
DJ Recent – South Africa
Do2dtun – Nigeria

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*