Home / E GIST / Grammy Award: Simi denies mocking Davido after Wizkid’s win

Grammy Award: Simi denies mocking Davido after Wizkid’s win

Nigerian Stars, Damini Ebunoluwa Ogulu, AKA Burna Boy, and Ayodeji Ibrahim Balogun, AKA Wizkid received their first Grammy award on Sunday.

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards ceremony, acclaimed to be the world’s most prestigious music honours, held on Sunday night time at Los Angeles Conference Middle in Los Angeles.

Burna Boy received the award for the Greatest World Music Album, with ‘Twice as Tall’, whereas Wizkid’s track with Beyoncé ‘Brown Pores and skin Woman’ received the perfect music video.

Performers on the occasion included Burna Boy, Dangerous Bunny, Taylor Swift, Dua Lipa, Cardi B and Megan Thee Stallion.

Beyoncé, who led the sector with 9 nominations, broke the file for essentially the most Grammy wins ever by a feminine artist and most Grammy wins ever by a singer. Nevertheless, Taylor Swift took house her third Album of the 12 months award.

Listed below are the complete record of winners

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL:
WINNER: Andrew Watt

COUNTRY SONG:
WINNER: “Crowded Desk” — Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)

COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: 10,000 Hours — Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber

COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill

ROCK ALBUM:
WINNER: The New Irregular — The Strokes

ROCK SONG:
WINNER: “Keep Excessive” — Brittany Howard, Songwriter (Brittany Howard)

METAL PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “Bum-Rush“ — Physique Rely

ROCK PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “Shameika” — Fiona Apple

RAP ALBUM:
WINNER: King’s Illness — Nas

RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion That includes Beyoncé

TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM:
WINNER: American Normal — James Taylor

POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “Rain on Me” — Girl Gaga with

R&B ALBUM:
WINNER: Greater Love — John Legend

PROGRESSIVE R&B ALBUM:
WINNER: It Is What It Is — Thundercat

R&B SONG:
WINNER: “Higher Than I Think about” — Robert

TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “Something For You” — Ledisi

LATIN JAZZ ALBUM:
WINNER: 4 Questions — Arturo O’farrill &

LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM:
WINNER: Information Lords — Maria Schneider Orchestra

JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM:
WINNER: Trilogy 2 — Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade

JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM:
WINNER: Secrets and techniques Are The Greatest Tales — Kurt Elling That includes Danilo Pérez

IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO:
WINNER: All Blues — Chick Corea, Soloist

Herdsmen crisis: Bauchi Gov. Mohammed demolished Abuja houses, now supports open grazing – Falana
🎴Also Read ▶️

ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM:
WINNER: Fetch the Bolt Cutters — Fiona Apple

MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM:
WINNER: Jagged Little Capsule — Kathryn

COMEDY ALBUM:
WINNER: Black Mitzvah — Tiffany Haddish

SPOKEN WORD ALBUM:
WINNER: Blowout: Corrupted Democracy,

GLOBAL MUSIC ALBUM:
WINNER: Twice As Tall — Burna Boy

REGGAE ALBUM:
WINNER: Received To Be Robust — Toots & The Maytals

FOLK ALBUM:
WINNER: All of the Good Instances — Gillian Welch & David Rawling

CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM:
WINNER: Have You Misplaced Your Thoughts But? — Unbelievable Negrito

TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM:
WINNER: Rawer Than Uncooked — Bobby Rush

BLUEGRASS ALBUM:
WINNER: Dwelling — Billy Strings

AMERICANA ALBUM:
WINNER: World On The Floor — Sarah Jarosz

AMERICAN ROOTS SONG:
WINNER: “I Keep in mind The whole lot” — Pat Mclaughlin & John Prine, Songwriters (John Prine)

AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “I Keep in mind The whole lot” — John Prine

SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA:
WINNER: “No Time To Die” [From “No Time To Die”] — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, Songwriters (Billie Eilish)

SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR A VISUAL MEDIA:
WINNER: “Joker” — Hildur Guðnadóttir, Composer

COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR A VISUAL MEDIA:
WINNER: “Jojo Rabbit” (Numerous Artists)

CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION:
WINNER: Rouse: Symphony No. 5 — Christopher Rouse, Composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM:
WINNER: Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary Of Anne Frank & Meditations On Rilke — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor; Jack Vad, Producer

CLASSICAL SOLO ALBUM VOCAL:
WINNER: Smyth: The Jail — Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, Conductor (Experiential Refrain; Experiential Orchestra)

CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO:
WINNER: Theofanidis: Concerto For Viola And Chamber Orchestra — Richard O’neill; David m

CHORAL PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: Danielpour: The Ardour Of Yeshua — Joann Falletta, Conductor; James Okay. Bass &

CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: Modern Voices — Pacifica Quartet

OPERA RECORDING:
WINNER: Gershwin: Porgy And Bess — David Robertson, Conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, Producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Refrain)

ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: Ives: Full Symphonies —

TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM:
WINNER: 40 — Grupo Area of interest

REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM:
WINNER: Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1 — Natalia Lafourcade
Hecho En México — Alejandro Fernández

Abe's allies, Aguma, Wechie resign from APC after Supreme Court judgment
🎴Also Read ▶️

LATIN ROCK OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM:
WINNER: La Conquista Del Espacio — Fito Paez

ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL:
WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL:
WINNER: David Frost

REMIXED RECORDING:
WINNER: Roses (IMANBEK Remix) — Imanbek Zeikenov, Remixer (SAINt Jhn)

ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL:
WINNER: Hyperspace — Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, Engineers; Randy Merrill, Mastering Engineer (Beck)

HISTORICAL ALBUM:
WINNER: It’s Such A Good Feeling: The Greatest Of Mister Rogers — Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, Compilation Producers; Michael Graves, Mastering Engineer (Mister Rogers)
Celebrated, 1895-1896 — Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, Compilation Producers; Richard Martin, Mastering Engineer (Distinctive Quartette)

Richard Dodd, Mastering Engineer (Béla Fleck)
ALBUM NOTES:
WINNER: Lifeless Man’s Pop — Bob Mehr, Album Notes Author (The Replacements)

BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE:
WINNER: Ode To Pleasure — Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, Artwork Administrators (Wilco)

RECORDING PACKAGING:
WINNERS: Vols. 11 & 12 — Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, Artwork Administrators (Desert Classes)
On a regular basis Life — Pilar Zeta, Artwork Director (Coldplay)

ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM:
WINNER: Celebrating Fisk! (The one hundred and fiftieth Anniversary Album) — Fisk Jubilee Singers
Stunning Day — Mark Bishop

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM:
WINNER: Jesus Is King — Kanye West

GOSPEL ALBUM:
WINNER: Gospel In accordance To Pj — Pj Morton
2econd Wind: Prepared — Anthony Brown

NEW AGE ALBUM:
WINNER: Extra Guitar Tales — Jim “Kimo” West

DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM:
WINNER: Bubba — Kaytranada

MUSIC FILM:
WINNER: “Linda Ronstadt: The Sound Of My Voice” — Linda Ronstadt

MUSIC VIDEO:
WINNER: “Brown Pores and skin Woman,” Beyoncé — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, Video Administrators; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, Video Producers

ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL AND VOCALS:
He Gained’t Maintain You — Jacob Collier, Arranger (Jacob Collier That includes Rapsody) | WINNER

DANCE RECORDING:
WINNER: 10% Kaytranada That includes Kali Uchis — Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue,

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM:
WINNER: Dwell At The Royal Albert Corridor — Snarky Pet

INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION:
WINNER Sputnik — Maria Schneider, Composer (Maria Schneider)

ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA:
WINNER: Donna Lee — John Beasley, Arranger (John Beasley)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *